Skip to main content

Global Education: Travel Information

Travel Documents

In order to reenter the U.S. after traveling abroad, you need the following documents:

  • Most recent I-20 with a current signature by the Global Education Staff
    • See Travel Signature Information
  • Valid passport – valid for at least six months from your date of return to the U.S.
    • Can be renewed at your embassy/consulate in the U.S. or in your home country
  • Unexpired F-1 visa in your passport
    • See Renewing your Student Visa if your visa has expired
  • I-901 SEVIS fee receipt
  • Proof of financial support which is sometimes requested at the port-of-entry
  • Proof of registration for current or upcoming semester
    • Can be printed from My.Wctc.edu
  • If you are on OPT, you must also carry your EAD (OPT) card and proof of employment such as an employment letter or pay stub

 

Travel Signatures

  • Make sure that your most recent I-20 has a travel signature that is less than 1 year old (6 months if you are currently on OPT).
  • The travel signature can be found on page 2 of the I-20 form
  • Look for a signature and date in blue pen; if the travel signature section is blank, you do not have a valid signature and must request one.
  • The signature is valid for 1 year from that date (6 months if you are on OPT). Take note of the date and request a new signature if the current one will expire before your reentry.
  • If you need a travel signature, please bring your I-20 to Global Education (C-018) or make an appointment for same day signatures (global@wctc.edu).

Renewing your student visa

F-1 Student Visa